Security and Emergency Services Committee

Chairperson: Deputy Mayor Fawzia Peer 

Community Services Committee

Chairperson: Councillor Zama Sokhabase 

Human Settlements and Infrastructure Committee 

Chairperson: Cllr Mondli Mthembu 

Economic Development and Planning Committee

Chairperson: Cllr Sipho Kaunda ​

Governance and Human Resources Committee 

Chairperson: Cllr Barbara Fontein


MUNICIPAL PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE

Chairperson​: Councillor Thabane Jacques Luthuli-  (ANC)

Members:

Councillor Conrad Bongimusa Dlamini (ANC)

Councillor Pearl Luthuli (ANC)

Councillor  Ayanda Brightman Ndlovu (ANC)

Councillor Sibongile Jeanetty Marcia Nhlapho (ANC)

Councillor  Muziwenhlanhla Corneluis Shezi (ANC)

Councillor  Andre Beetge (DA)

Councillor Terence Peter Collins (DA)

Councillor Thabani Mbongiseni Mthethwa (DA)

Councillor Noorharpersadh  Bitharthee Iyir (IFP)

Councillor Lungile Claire Mnguni (EFF)

Traditional  Leaders:

lnkosi Emmanuel  Bhekuzalo Shozi


ETHICS COMM​ITTEE

Chairperson: Councillor Conduct Richard Hlophe (ANC)

Members:

Councillor Mandlenkosi Petrus Dlomo (ANC)

Councillor Bridget Ntshangase (ANC)

Councillor Ntokozo Sibiya (ANC)

Councillor  Patience Samukelisiwe Sishange (ANC)

Councillor Warren Jerome de Marigny Burne (DA)

Councillor Nicole Lee Graham (DA)

Councillor Sithembiso Ngema (DA)

Councillor Edward Mngadi (IFP)

Alternate:

Councillor Satishrai Bhanprakash (IFP)

Traditional  Leaders:

Inkosi Bhekisisa Felix Bhengu​


SPEAKER'S COMMITTEE

Chairperson​: Councillor William Lekgoa Mapena

Members:

Councillor Mxolisi Kenneth Ndzimbomvu (ANC)

Councillor Sharon Chetty (DA)

Councillor Ntombifuthi Clerice Gumede (IFP)

Councillor Bonginkosi Siphiwe Ngiba (EFF)

Councillor Khaya Mhlaba (AIC)

Councillor Wayne Maxim Thring (ACDP)

Councillor Trevor Thabani Ngubane (APC)

Councillor Mohammed Ahmed Ally (AJA)

Councillor Patrick Pillay (DLC)

Councillor Jonathan Annipen (MF)

Councillor Shunmugam Ramsay Moodley (MOSA)

Councillor Khan Mohammed Hoosen (TA)

Independents:

Councillor Thandanani Njabulo Mabanga, 

Councillor Vusumuzi Mbanjwa, 

Councillor Petro Hella Nxumalo and 

Councillor Mthetheleli Sibisi​

Traditional  Leaders: 

Inkosi Simangaye Mlaba


NOTE:

In respect of the establishment of the Section 80 Committee the matter was, by the majority vote, REFERRED BACK to  Political Party Caucuses for further deliberation.​


Rules Regulating the Establishment and Operation of Ward Committees

Please click here to read in English

Please click here to read in isiZulu​​​